Self-Help in 2000
[…] (8)

 

Modifying and Adapting the Software

 

Assuming, then, that Acme can legitimately reverse engineer the software on its computer to generate a copy of the source code Jones can read, the next step is to legitimately modify the software so that it will operate properly when the turn of the millennium comes.

 

Section 117 of the Copyright Act allows the owner of a copy of software to modify and update his copy of the software, so long as the updated software is not sold to others:

 

"Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided:

 

(1) that such a new copy or adaptation is created as an essential step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine and that it is used in no other manner, or ...

 

Any exact copies prepared in accordance with the provisions of this section may be leased, sold, or otherwise transferred, along with the copy from which such copies were prepared, only as part of the lease, sale, or other transfer of all rights in the program. Adaptations so prepared may be transferred only with the authorization of the copyright owner."

 

Pursuant to sec. 117(1), a rightful owner of a copy of a computer program can make modifications to the computer program to facilitate the continuing use of the software in operating its business for internal purposes.